Legals 11/26/19

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE

WHEREAS, default has occurred in the performance of the covenants, terms, and conditions of a Deed of Trust Note dated October 15, 2009, and the Deed of Trust of even date securing the same, recorded October 22, 2009, in Book No. 58, at Page 1967, in Office of the Register of Deeds for Jackson County, Tennessee, executed by Jerry P Scott and Nancy M Scott, conveying certain property therein described to Charles E Tonkin, II as Trustee for Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. as beneficiary, as nominee for Mortgage Investors Group, its successors and assigns; and the undersigned, Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., having been appointed Successor Trustee by Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC.

NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that the entire indebtedness has been declared due and payable; and that an agent of Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., as Successor Trustee, by virtue of the power, duty, and authority vested in and imposed upon said Successor Trustee, by Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC, will, on January 3, 2020 on or about 10:00 AM, at the Jackson County Courthouse, Gainesboro, Tennessee, offer for sale certain property hereinafter described to the highest bidder FOR certified funds paid at the conclusion of the sale, or credit bid from a bank or other lending entity pre-approved by the successor trustee. The sale is free from all exemptions, which are expressly waived in the Deed of Trust, said property being real estate situated in Jackson County, Tennessee, and being more particularly described as follows:

Lying and being in the Fifteenth Civil District of Jackson County, Tennessee, and being described as follows: Being Tax Map 28 Parcel 22.04 according to the Tax Assessor’s Office, Jackson County, Tennessee. Beginning at a concrete monument in the west right of way of Highway No. 53 and being the southeast corner of this property and the northeast corner of Maxie Henson; thence leaving the right of way and along the fence line and Henson’s north line North 53 degrees, 24 minutes, 54 seconds West 172.00 feet to a 1/2 inch pipe; thence leaving the line of Henson and severing the land of subject owner North 26 degrees, 56 minutes, 51 seconds East 104.41 feet to a 1/2 pipe; thence South 60 degrees, 31 minutes, 28 seconds East 123.25 feet to a 1/2 inch pipe in the West line of the Allen Cemetery; thence with the line of the Allen Cemetery South 10 degrees, 32 minutes, 43 seconds East 9.87 feet to an iron pin; thence South 81 degrees, 19 minutes, 30 seconds East 45.18 feet to an iron pin in the west right of way of Highway No. 53; thence with the west right of way of Highway No. 53, South 28 degrees, 00 minutes, 00 seconds West 134.13 feet to the point of beginning, containing 0.45 acres, surveyed by Wiggins Land Surveying plat dated May 3, 1999. This conveyance is subject to all Government rules and regulations and all public utility and private easements and rights-of-way, whether shown of record of ascertainable by a visual inspection of the premises. This conveyance is further made subject to any and all restrictions and encumbrances as may be shown of record in the county office of the Register of Deeds where the real property is situated.

ALSO KNOWN AS: 2809 N Grundy Quarles Hwy, Gainesboro, TN 38562

This sale is subject to all matters shown on any applicable recorded plat; any unpaid taxes; any restrictive covenants, easements, or setback lines that may be applicable; any statutory rights of redemption of any governmental agency, state or federal; any prior liens or encumbrances as well as any priority created by a fixture filing; and to any matter that an accurate survey of the premises might disclose. In addition, the following parties may claim an interest in the above-referenced property:

JERRY P SCOTT

NANCY M SCOTT

The sale held pursuant to this Notice may be rescinded at the Successor Trustee’s option at any time. The right is reserved to adjourn the day of the sale to another day, time, and place certain without further publication, upon announcement at the time and place for the sale set forth above. In the event of inclement weather, the trustee hereby announces that the sale will be postponed for a period of two weeks. In such situations, notices will be mailed to interested parties of record. W&A No. 343491

DATED November 19, 2019

WILSON & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.,

Successor Trustee

11-26, 12-3, 12-10 3TC

 

STATE OF TENNESSEE

PROBATE COURT OF JACKSON COUNTY AT GAINESBORO

NOTICE TO CREDITORS

ESTATE OF: Jasper Carl Haile

Notice is hereby given that on the 15th day of November 2019, Letter of Testamentary, in respect to the estate of Jasper Carl Haile, deceased, who died November 7, 2019 were issued to the undersigned by the Probate Court of Jackson County, Tennessee.

All persons, resident and non-resident, having claims, matured and unmatured, against the estate are required to file the same with the Clerk of the above named Court at the Jackson County Court House, P.O. Box 342, Gainesboro, TN 38562 within the earlier of four (4) months from the date of the first publication of this notice, or twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death, otherwise their claim will be forever barred.

This the 15th day of November, 2019.

Bobby Jenkins, Executor

Sherrie Pippin-Loftis, Clerk and Master

Lee G. Richardson, Attorney for Estate

11-26, 12-3 2TP

Leave a Comment